The UN's Global Compact on Refugees under the Biden Administration
[…] [4] “Global Refugee Forum 2023”. UNHCR, accessed October 1, 2024. https://www.unhcr.org/global-refugee-forum-2023
[5] “Explanation of Vote in a Meeting of the Third Committee on a UNHCR Omnibus Resolution”, United States Mission to the United Nations, accessed October 2, 2024. https://usun.usmission.gov/explanation-of-vote-in-a-meeting-of-the-third-committee-on-a-unhcr-omnibus-resolution/
[6] “Global Compact on Refugees Indicator Framework”. UNHCR, accessed October 1, 2024. https://www.unhcr.org/fr-fr/en/media/global-compact-refugees-indicator-framework-2022
[7] Title 42, Section 265 of the United States Code allows for the “suspension of entries and imports from designated places to prevent spread of communicable diseases” (42 U.S.C. § 265.)
[8] “Refugee Admissions Report”, Refugee Processing Center, U.S. Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration, accessed October 3, 2024. https://www.wrapsnet.org/admissions-and-arrivals/